Vice President Abdulla Jihad

Mr Abdulla Jihad was born on 3 January 1963. He graduated from the University of Waikato, New Zealand, with a Master of Management Studies in Economics. He also holds a Bachelor of Arts majoring in economics/management from the University of South Pacific, Fiji.

Mr Jihad first joined Government services in 1980 as a temporary audit staff at the Audit Office. He later went on to fill a number of prestigious managerial posts in the Government. On 22 June 2016, he was appointed as the Vice President of the Republic of Maldives by H.E. President Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom.

Prior to assuming the post of Vice President, Mr Jihad served as the Minister of Finance and Treasury in President Yameen’s Administration. He had also served as the Minister of Finance and Treasury in H.E. President Mohamed Waheed Hassan Manik’s Administration from 5 March 2012 to 17 November 2013, and in H.E. President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom’s Administration; 15 July 2008 to 11 November 2008. Other notable posts Mr Jihad filled were Governor of Maldives Monetary Authority and Member of the Civil Service Commission.

Mr Jihad has attended many international conferences, seminars, workshops and training programmes and has visited numerous countries in the discharge of Government responsibilities.

Mr Jihad is married to Ms Asima Hussein. They have 3 children.

PERSONAL DETAILS
Date of Birth:

3 January 1963

Marital Status:
Married with three children

Permanent Address:
M. West View
Flooniyyaa Magu, Male’
Republic of Maldives

Current Work Address:
The President’s Office
Boduthakurufaanu Magu, Male’
Republic of Maldives

CURRENT POSITION
Vice President of the Republic of Maldives
From 22 June 2016 to date

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS
Bachelor of Arts (Economics/Management)

University of South Pacific; Suva, Fiji
July 1986 – December 1986

Master of Management Studies (Economics)
University of Waikato; Hamilton, New Zealand
February 1995 – December 1996

POSTS HELD:
Vice President

The President’s Office
22 June 2016 –

Minister of Finance and Treasury
Ministry of Finance and Treasury
17 November 2013 – 22 June 2016

Minister of Finance and Treasury
Ministry of Finance and Treasury
5 March 2013 – 17 November 2013

Member
Civil Service Commission
17 August 2010 – 4 March 2013

Minister of Finance and Treasury
Ministry of Finance and Treasury
15 July 2008 – 11 November 2008

Governor
Maldives Monetary Authority
8 August 2007 -14 July 2008

Minister of State for Finance and Treasury
Ministry of Finance and Treasury
18 August 2005 – 7 August 2007

Vice Governor
Maldives Monetary Authority
18 August 2005 – 7 August 2007

Assistant Director General and Head of Department of Inland Revenue
Department of Inland Revenue
23 October 2004 - 18 August 2005

Director
Department of Inland Revenue
1 August 2000 – 23 October 2004

Deputy Director
Department of Inland Revenue
1 December 1996 – 31 July 2000

Deputy Director
Ministry of Finance and Treasury
3 September 1994 – 18 January 1995

Assistant Director
Ministry of Finance and Treasury
16 November 1991 – 2 September 1994

Budget Analyst
Ministry of Finance
17 January 1990 – 15 November 1991

Government Budget Secretary
Department of Finance
24 July 1985 – 22 July 1986

Assistant Project Officer
Ministry of Planning and Development
24 March 1985 – 23 July 1985

Secretary
Ministry of Planning and Development
5 August 1984 – 23 March 1985

Secretary
Science Education Centre
March 1982 – July 1982

Temporary Audit Staff
Audit Office
7 January 1980 – 21 January 1980

MEMBERSHIP OF PROFESSIONAL BODIES AND OTHER POSITIONS HELD:

Nominee Director
Bank of Maldives Limited
1993

Nominee Director
Maldives Airports Authority
1992

Nominee Director
Maldives Ports Authority
1992

Nominee Director
Allied Insurance Company of Maldives Ltd
1992

Nominee Director
Maldives Government Print
1992

Member
Government Budget Committee
1991-1995, 1997-2005

Member
Tender Evaluation Board
Ministry of Construction and Public Works
1992

Member
Import Valuation Committee, Customs
1991-1993

Member
National Accounts Committee, Ministry of Planning and Human Resources and Environment

Supervisor
Ahmadiyya School

Member
Accounting Standards Committee
Audit Office

Teaching Assistant
University of Waikato, New Zealand

Tutor (A Level Economics)
Male’ English School

Member
Committee on Leasing Island on Long-Term Agricultural Protection

Member
Committee on Leasing Islands for Tourism Related Services

Tutor (GCE O Level subjects and middle school subjects)
Kinara Tuition Class, Male’
1982-1986, 1990-1993

Founder Member
University of Waikato Muslim Students Association, New Zealand

Member
Building Documents Presentation Committee of 13 islands for Tourist Resort Development

Member
Bid Evaluation Committee for Resort Development Bid

Member
Valuation Committee of Education Found Shops

Member
Bidding Document Preparation Committee for Hulhumale’ Reclamation and Residential Development

Member
Valuation Committee for Fisheries Sector Liberalisation Study

Member
Committee for Preparing Bidding Documents of Addu Atoll Villingili as a tourist resort

Member
Hadhufushi Island Bid Evaluation Committee

Member
Bidding Documents Preparation Committee for five star hotel in the North East area of Male’

Member
Maldives Accreditation Board

Part-time lecturer
School of Management and Computing, Maldives College of Higher Education

Member
Presidential Committee on Fish Pricing

Member
Second Tourism Master Plan Co-ordinating Committee

Chairman
Tender Evaluation Board, Ministry of Finance

COUNTRIES VISITED
Visited many countries in the discharge of government responsibilities

 

The President's Office
Boduthakurufaanu Magu, Male' 20113
Republic of Maldives
Phone: (960) 332 3701 Fax: (960) 332 5500